U.S. District Court - Eastern District of Louisiana

500 Poydras St., Room C-151, New Orleans, LA 70130
www.laed.uscourts.gov

Chief Judge

Vance, Sarah S.
Office #: C-255 / Courtroom: C279
Section: R
Judicial Assistant: Traci H. Munster
Law Clerks: Peter Davis, Ben Saper, Lauren Almquist
Case Manager: Jay Susslin
Docket Clerk: Mary Medders
Phone: 504-589-7595


Judges
Africk, Lance M.
Office #: C405 / Courtroom: C427
Section: I
Secretary: Gwen Hunter
Law Clerk: Mark Schlackman, Eva Dossier

Case Manager: Bridget Gregory
Docket Clerk: Laura Guillot

Phone: 504-589-7605

Barbier, Carl J.
Office #: C256 / Courtroom: C268
Section: J
Judicial Assistant: Hope McDonald
Law Clerk: Amanda Callais, Keriann Langley, Ben Allums

Case Manager: Stephanie Kall
Docket Clerk: Gail Chauvin
Phone: 504-589-7525


Beer, Peter  (Senior Judge)
Office #: C117 / Courtroom C102
Section: M
Phone: 504-589-7510

Berrigan, Helen G.
Office #: C556 / Courtroom: C552
Section: C
Secretary: Denise Barbarin
Law Clerks: Dianne Morgan,
Tracy Roosevelt
Case manager:
Kimberly County

Docket Clerk: Paula Hebert
Phone: 504-589-7515

 

Brown, Nannette Jolivette                    
Office #: C205 / Courtroom: C227
Section: G
Judicial Assistant: Heidi Rousselle
Case Manager: Rebecca Leto

Docket Clerk: Carolyn Stewart
Phone: 504-589-7505


Duval Jr., Stanwood R. (Senior Judge)
Office #: C368 / Courtroom: C352
Section: K
Judicial Assistant: Marion Barbir
Law Clerks: Stacy Bruton, Janet Daley
Case Manager: Sheena Demas
Docket Clerk: Mia Young
Phone: 504-589-7540

Engelhardt, Kurt D.
Office #: C367 / Courtroom: C351
Section: N
Secretary: Susan Adams
Law Clerk: Jennifer Rogers, April Flanagan
Docket Clerk: Mary Medders, Paula Hebert
Case Manager: Cherie Stouder
Phone: 504-589-7645

Fallon, Eldon E.
Office #: C456 / Courtroom: C468
Section: L
Secretary: Ruth Leard
Law Clerk: Katy Preston, Sam Brandao

Docket Clerk: Tanya Lee
Case Manager: Dean Oser
Phone: 504-589-7545

Feldman, Martin L.C.
Office #: C555 / Courtroom: C551
Section: F
Judicial Assistant: Donna Wisecarver
Law Clerk: Annie Miller, Kimberly Cheeseman

Case Manager: Charles Armond

Docket Clerk: Crystal Lee-Mitchell
Phone: 504-589-7550

 

Lemelle, Ivan L.R.
Office #: C525 / Courtroom: C501
Section: B
Secretary: Flay Sambroné-Metoyer
Law Clerk: Meera Sossamon, Amreeta Mathai
Case Manager: Isidore Grisoli
Docket Clerk: Laura Guillot
Phone: 504-589-7555                                             


Lemmon, Mary Ann Vial (Senior Judge)
Office #: C406 / Courtroom: C414
Section: S                                                                   
Secretary: Robin Frieze
Law Clerk: Megan Dupuy
Docket Clerk: Carolyn Stewart
Case Manager: Cesyle Nelson
Phone: 504-589-7565

McNamara, A.J. (Senior Judge)
Office #: C107A
Section: D                                                                   

Phone: 504-589-7570
Fax: 504-589-4464


Milazzo, Jane Triche

Office #: C206 / C224
Section: H
Judicial Assistant: Jenny Rudolph
Law Clerk: Philip Dore, Stephanie Murphy
Case Manager: Erin McNamara
Docket Clerk: Mia Young                                                      
Phone:
504-589-7585

Morgan, Susie
Office #: C322 / C316
Section: E
Judicial Assistant: Tina Flores
Law Clerk: Alex Campbell, Paige O'Hale
Case Manager: Cesyle Nelson
Docket Clerk: Geraldine Williams
Phone: 504-589-7535

Zainey, Jay C.
Office #: C455 / Courtroom: C467
Section: A
Judicial Assistant: Pamela Angelette
Law Clerks: Pam Turgeau
Starns, Nicholas Cenac
Case Manager: James Crull
Docket Clerk: Geraldine Williams

Phone: 504-589-7590



Magistrate Judge

Chasez, Alma L.
Office #: B347 / Courtroom: B311
Division: 5
Judicial Assistant: Glenda Signal
Law Clerk: Barry Yager
Case Manager: Laura Guillot
Phone: 504-589-7610

Roby, Karen Wells
Office #: B437 / Courtroom: B431
Division: 4
Judicial Assistant: Carla Baker
Law Clerk: Miles Clark
Case Manager: Crystal Lee Mitchell
Phone: 504-589-7615


Shushan, Sally
Office #: B345 / Courtroom: B309
Division: 1
Judicial Assistant: Marie Firmin
Law Clerk: Michael O’Keefe
Case Manager: Gail Chauvin
Phone: 504-589-7620

Wilkinson, Jr., Joseph C.
Office #: B409 / Courtroom: B421
Division: 2
Judicial Assistant: Marilyn Mosley
Law Clerk: Kathy Manchester
Case Manager: Tanya Lee
Phone: 504-589-7630

Knowles, III, Daniel E.

Office #: B335 / Courtroom: B305
Division: 3
Judicial Assistant: Hope Taormina
Law Clerk: Jason Johanson
Case Manager: Paula Hebert

Phone: 504-589-7575