First Circuit Court of Appeal

WWW.LA-FCCA.ORG

 

1600 North Third St.
Baton Rouge, LA 70802
P.O. Box 4408
Baton Rouge, LA 70821
(225) 382-3000
fax: (225) 382-3010
For information on a particular case: (225) 382-3000

CHIEF JUDGE

Carter, Burrell J.
P. O. Box 309, Greensburg, LA 70441
Secretary: Shirley Lee
Research Attorney: Melissa Brown, 225-382-3074
Law Clerk: Katie Curet, 382-3073,

Administrative general counsel: Susan Kalmbach, 382-3072
Main line: 225-342-7251
fax: 225-222-6414

 


ASSOCIATE JUDGES

Whipple, Vanessa Guidry (1st District, Division D)
Mail: P. O. 2667, Houma, LA 70361

Houma, Louisiana 70361
Secretary: Judy Ellender
Law Clerks: Dana Butler, Julie Domangue
Main line: 985-876-4034
fax: 985-857-3759

 

Parro, Randolph H. (1st District, Division C)
P. O. Box 5177, Thibodaux, LA 70302
Secretary: Sue Delaune
Law Clerk: Lois Riley, Chimeme St. Amant
Main line: 985-447-2185
fax: 985-447-0830


Kuhn, James E. (3rd District, Division A)
P.O. Box 4408 Baton Rouge, La 70821

Secretary: Pat Walsh
Law Clerks: Janelle Devillier, Lisa Kety
Main line: 985-386-6082
fax: 985-370-7271


Guidry, John Michael (
2nd District, Subdist. 2, Div. D)

P.O. Box 4408 Baton Rouge, La 70821
Secretary/Certified paralegal: Sheila Gaines 
Law Clerk: Kacy Collins,  Jill N. Graves
Main line: 225-382-3080
fax: 226-382-3142

 

Pettigrew, John T. (1st District, Division A)
P.O. Box 7035, Houma, LA 70361
Secretary: Sherrill Rodrigue
Law Clerk: Robert Pugh, Kristi Maiorana
Main line: 985-872-3522
fax: 985-876-8826

Gaidry, Edward J. "Jimmy" (1st Distrcit, Division B)
P.O. Box 1916, Houma, LA 70361
Secretary: Billie Duplantis
Law Clerks: Jessica Adams, Dennis Gaubert III
Main line: 985-853-1300
fax: 985-873-2060


McDonald, Michael J. (
2nd District, Subdist. 1, Div. B)
P.O. Box 4408 Baton Rouge, La 70821

Secretary: Ellen Blackledge, 225-382-3051
Law Clerks: Madalyn Moore 225-382-3052, Anna-Kathryn Williams 225-382-3053
Main line: 225-382-3050
fax: 225-382-3142

McClendon, Page (3rd District, Division B)
P.O. Box 4408 Baton Rouge, LA 70821
Secretary: Debbie Vicknair
Law Clerks: Kim Tammler, Steven Slayton
Main line: 985-624-3310
Fax: 985-624-4627

Hughes, Jefferson (3rd District, Division C)
P.O. Box 4408 Baton Rouge, La 70821

Secretary: Simone MacDonald
Law Clerk: Timberly Enete, Hope Normand

Main line: (225) 382-3156

Fax: 225-382-3142

 

Welch, Jewel “Duke” (2nd District, Subdist. 1, Div.C)
P.O. Box 4408, Baton Rouge, LA 70821
Secretary: Glenda Sharp
Law Clerks: Charlotte Andrews, Lauren Falcon,
Main line: 225-382-3060
fax: 225-382-3142

 

Higginbotham, Toni M. (2nd District, Subdist. 1, Div. A)

P.O. Box 4408 Baton Rouge, La 70821
Secretary: Stacie Minor, 225-382-3041

Law clerk: Theresa Sandifer 225-382-3042, Ginny Crigler 3043

Main line: 225-382-3041

Fax- 225-382-3142



Clerk of Court

Crow, Christine L.
225-382-3008
fax: 225-382-3007